Sources / Apartment building data

Apartment building data, unit by unit.

HousingFeed has 259,582 live US rental listings (27% of all) that name the apartment building and the unit number, spread over 9,632 named buildings, measured on 20 October 2026. Each record carries the community name, the unit, the floor plan where the leasing site publishes one, the asking rent, size, photos and a link back to the leasing page, licensed for display in your product.

Updated . Live US listings in the Display Feed, verified at the source within 30 days, one row per unit.

259,582listings with building and unit
27%of 966,368 live listings
9,632named buildings
26.9listed units per building, on average

Where the field is richest.

The 20 cities with the most unit-level listings in named buildings. The last column counts distinct buildings, so a city with many listings per building is a city of large communities.

CityListings with building and unitShare of cityNamed buildings
Houston, TX8,99233%294
Charlotte, NC8,23450%215
Austin, TX7,79844%224
Dallas, TX6,63343%206
San Antonio, TX5,13933%151
Atlanta, GA4,32541%157
Orlando, FL3,81447%114
Denver, CO3,65141%109
Fort Worth, TX3,27943%74
Nashville, TN3,25347%92
Raleigh, NC2,72145%81
Seattle, WA2,61234%139
Phoenix, AZ2,59230%75
Miami, FL2,13452%54
San Diego, CA2,07129%80
Tampa, FL2,05435%53
Los Angeles, CA2,04818%96
Jacksonville, FL1,88929%76
Philadelphia, PA1,85229%47
Las Vegas, NV1,81625%52

Cities as published by the source; suburbs listed under their own names are separate. Download this table as CSV.

What counts as building data here.

A listing qualifies when the source publishes both the community's own name (for example a property called by its marketing name, not its street) and a unit designator such as 2704 or B-112. That is how apartment communities publish availability on their own leasing websites, and it is what lets you group units under one building, show a building page, or deduplicate the same unit seen twice. Listings that only give a street address, which is how most single-family homes and small landlords publish, are counted in the national total but not here.

Inside the 259,582 building listings, the detail goes further than the national average: 99% name the floor plan, 92% include the floor-plan drawing, 100% give the size, 95% give an availability date, 23% price the unit by lease length and 31% carry a current move-in special.

Available units, not the rent roll.

The feed holds the units a building advertises as available, so a 300-unit community may show eight listings this week and twelve the next. Occupied units never appear. If you need the building's full unit count, year built or owner, take those from a property-records provider and join on the address; the building name and coordinates in each record make that join practical.

Three real records.

Picked by a fixed rule from three different cities on the 2026-10-20 export, trimmed to the columns this page is about. A sample request returns full records for your cities.

CityBuildingUnitFloor planBedsSizeRent
Arden, NCThe Ashe241ASHE1 bd815 sq ft$1,585
Antioch, TNCortland Hickory Hollow0217Bryan1 bd848 sq ft$1,478
Buda, TXEmerson at Buda1811C13 bd1,237 sq ft$1,821

Field names in the API and files.

The same names appear in the Feed API, JSONL files and the keyless sample endpoint. A field is null where the source does not state it; we never infer a value.

FieldTypeWhat it holds
property_namestringThe community's own name as the source publishes it.
unit_numberstringThe unit designator the source publishes (also kept in street).
property_idstringStable HousingFeed building ID; every unit of one building shares it.
floorplan_namestringThe plan the unit belongs to, as named by the building.
floorplan_idstringStable plan ID; plans of one building share its property_id.
granularitystringunit, floorplan or property: what one record describes.
units_availableintegerUnits available, when a record is a floor plan rather than one unit.
street, zip, lat, lngstring / numberWhere the building is; coordinates on most records.

What is missing.

  • Single-family homes, duplexes and small landlords rarely publish a building name, so they appear with an address only.
  • No building attributes as fields: year built, total units, owner and building class are not supplied.
  • Building amenities arrive as the published amenity list, not as a structured building profile.
  • Occupied units and a building's full rent roll are never in the feed, only advertised availability.

Display terms for this field.

Show the building name, unit and floor plan as published, credit the publishing manager or owner and link each listing to its url. Send enquiries and applications to the source. The licence covers display inside your product; it does not allow reselling or redistributing the building records.

Display rights, explained → · Licence terms →

How this was measured.

Counted on the saved database export of 2026-10-20 using the same eligibility rule as the Display Feed: US listings from manager and owner sources, verified at the source within 30 days, with each unit counted once even when several sources list it (966,368 listings). Text-derived counts are pattern matches on the listing description and amenities, and are labelled as such. Figures are a dated measurement, not a live availability guarantee.

Coverage by state and city →

See this field for your cities.

Tell us the cities and fields you need. We send real records with this field, the count for your area and pricing, usually within one business day.

Request sample data

Other fields, measured.

Let's talk

What are you building?

Tell us about your product and the listings you need. We’ll check the fit and send sample data, coverage details and a quote.

Prefer email? hello@housingfeed.com →

US listings only (all 50 states and DC). Usually a reply within one business day. No newsletter.

Thanks. Let's build from here.

We've received your request and will usually reply within one business day.