Sources / Move-in specials

Move-in specials, read from the leasing sites.

On 20 October 2026, 105,133 live US rental listings in HousingFeed (11%) carried a move-in special: 79,309 as a structured offer and 25,824 more where the special appears only in the listing text (each listing counted once). Structured specials keep the offer text as published plus parsed terms such as weeks free, dollar discount and expiry date, and offers past their stated expiry are removed.

Updated . Live US listings in the Display Feed, verified at the source within 30 days, one row per unit.

105,133listings with a special
11%of 966,368 live listings
79,309structured offers
25,824found in listing text only

Where the field is richest.

Cities with at least 2,000 live listings, ranked by the share carrying a special. A high rate usually means new supply competing for tenants.

CityListings with a specialShare of cityStructured
Fort Worth, TX1,88625%1,744
Frisco, TX61724%580
Katy, TX81323%778
Kissimmee, FL78022%724
Austin, TX3,68821%3,427
San Antonio, TX3,05120%2,585
Seattle, WA1,48319%909
Denver, CO1,67519%1,353
Lewisville, TX42319%397
Nashville, TN1,26418%1,196
Mesa, AZ48818%399
Richmond, VA77318%675
Raleigh, NC1,04517%759
Charlotte, NC2,79517%2,659
Orlando, FL1,31416%1,186
Phoenix, AZ1,36516%813
Los Angeles, CA1,76616%507
Salt Lake City, UT62216%457
Durham, NC58415%530
Atlanta, GA1,55915%1,401

Cities as published by the source; suburbs listed under their own names are separate. Download this table as CSV.

Two kinds of special, counted once.

A structured special comes from the leasing site's own offer banner, offer pop-out or unit record, and we split it into terms. A text special is a phrase such as "6 weeks free" or "look and lease" inside the listing description, found by pattern matching; it is a signal, not a parsed offer. A listing with both is counted once, as structured, so the 105,133 total does not double count.

Of the 79,309 listings with a structured special, 93% offer free time (weeks or months), 10% a dollar or percent discount, 1.8% a deposit offer. 47% state an expiry date, 8.2% tie the offer to a minimum lease length and 50% use "up to" wording.

Why buyers ask for this field.

Apartment locator sites and deal-finder apps rank and filter by concessions, and an effective rent (asking rent minus the value of the offer over the lease) is a better comparison than the asking rent alone. The parsed terms make that calculation possible; we do not compute an effective rent for you, because offers often apply to selected units or lease lengths only.

Three real records.

Picked by a fixed rule from three different cities on the 2026-10-20 export, trimmed to the columns this page is about. A sample request returns full records for your cities.

CityBuildingBedsRentSpecial as published
Buda, TXEmerson at Buda3 bd$1,821UP TO 10 WEEKS FREE Receive up to 10 weeks FREE!
Brunswick, GARiver Ford2 bd$1,945LIMITED TIME SPECIAL! Get New Construction Pricing + Up to 10 Weeks FREE Base Rent on Select Floorplans*
Westminster, COCurate at Orchard Town Center3 bd$2,586Up to 8 weeks free!

Field names in the API and files.

The same names appear in the Feed API, JSONL files and the keyless sample endpoint. A field is null where the source does not state it; we never infer a value.

FieldTypeWhat it holds
specialsarrayCurrent offers. [] means the source was checked and has none; null means not checked.
specials[].textstringThe offer as the source publishes it.
specials[].free_weeks, free_monthsnumberFree time, where the offer states it.
specials[].discount_usd, discount_percent, discount_applies_tonumber / stringDiscounts and what they apply to.
specials[].deposit_usdnumberA reduced or fixed deposit offer.
specials[].lease_term_months_minintegerMinimum lease length the offer requires.
specials[].valid_from, expiresdateOffer window as stated; expired offers are removed.
specials[].eligible, eligible_units, eligible_floorplans, up_tostring / array / booleanWhether the offer covers all units or selected ones.
specials[].verified_at, specials_checked_attimestampWhen the offer, and the source, were last read.

What is missing.

  • Text specials are pattern matches on descriptions: they are not parsed into terms and can miss or misread an offer.
  • Offers published only in a pop-up we do not read, on a separate page, or by phone are not captured.
  • We read sources weekly, so an offer added on Tuesday may appear the next week.
  • No effective-rent field: offers often apply to selected units or lease lengths, so we leave that calculation to you.
  • We do not confirm offers with the manager; the source page is the authority.

Display terms for this field.

Show the offer as published, keep its conditions ("select units", "on a 12-month lease") next to it, and link to the listing so renters confirm the current terms at the source. Do not present an offer as guaranteed, and drop it when it leaves the feed on your next sync.

Display rights, explained → · Licence terms →

How this was measured.

Counted on the saved database export of 2026-10-20 using the same eligibility rule as the Display Feed: US listings from manager and owner sources, verified at the source within 30 days, with each unit counted once even when several sources list it (966,368 listings). Text-derived counts are pattern matches on the listing description and amenities, and are labelled as such. Figures are a dated measurement, not a live availability guarantee.

Coverage by state and city →

See this field for your cities.

Tell us the cities and fields you need. We send real records with this field, the count for your area and pricing, usually within one business day.

Request sample data

Other fields, measured.

Let's talk

What are you building?

Tell us about your product and the listings you need. We’ll check the fit and send sample data, coverage details and a quote.

Prefer email? hello@housingfeed.com →

US listings only (all 50 states and DC). Usually a reply within one business day. No newsletter.

Thanks. Let's build from here.

We've received your request and will usually reply within one business day.