Sources / Fees and lease terms

Fees, deposits and rent by lease length.

61,952 live US rental listings in HousingFeed (6.4%) are priced by lease length, with a separate monthly rent for each term the leasing site quotes, measured on 20 October 2026. Fees are mostly a text signal: 128,702 listings (13%) mention an application fee, deposit, pet fee or other fee in the description, which we flag by pattern matching but do not turn into amounts.

Updated . Live US listings in the Display Feed, verified at the source within 30 days, one row per unit.

61,952priced by lease length
6.4%of 966,368 live listings
128,702mention fees or deposits (text)
35,123split base rent from required fees

Where the field is richest.

The 20 cities with the most listings priced by lease length, with the text-derived fee mentions beside them.

CityPriced by lease lengthShare of cityMention fees (text)
Charlotte, NC3,43521%1,165
Austin, TX2,41414%665
Houston, TX2,0457.6%679
San Antonio, TX1,60110%1,216
Orlando, FL1,30516%634
Atlanta, GA1,26212%869
Dallas, TX1,1047.2%1,158
Denver, CO1,07412%1,435
Raleigh, NC86214%350
Nashville, TN81212%411
Charleston, SC78429%219
Kissimmee, FL74621%245
Fort Worth, TX6418.5%577
Washington, DC4969.6%516
Daytona Beach, FL47343%108
Phoenix, AZ4615.4%1,255
Richmond, TX45732%326
Frisco, TX42917%125
Katy, TX42612%112
Tampa, FL4227.3%465

Cities as published by the source; suburbs listed under their own names are separate. Download this table as CSV.

Rent by lease length.

Some leasing systems quote a different rent for each lease length, often from 3 to 15 months. Where they publish it, the record carries the whole table, not only the headline price. Where a listing prices both a 12-month lease and a lease of six months or less (29,309 listings), the shortest term costs a median 17% more per month than the 12-month rent, and it costs more in 80% of them. The terms quoted most often: 12 months (57,685), 13 months (56,018), 14 months (53,699), 15 months (50,571), 11 months (40,856), 10 months (40,562). Separately, 102,822 listings state which term their headline rent belongs to.

Fees: one structured signal, one text signal.

Where a source splits base rent from required monthly fees, the record keeps both: rent_min is the total and rent_base the base. That covers 35,123 listings, where required fees add a median $104 a month (middle half $53 to $129). Everything else about fees is text: 128,702 descriptions mention an application fee, admin fee, security deposit, pet fee or similar, and 38,227 mention lease terms such as month-to-month. These two counts are regex matches on listing text, labelled text-derived wherever we publish them.

Three real records.

Picked by a fixed rule from three different cities on the 2026-10-20 export, trimmed to the columns this page is about. A sample request returns full records for your cities.

CityBuildingBedsRentRent by lease length
Round Rock, TXCity North at Sunrise Ranch1 bd$1,0603 mo $2,127; 6 mo $1,151; 12 mo $1,076; 15 mo $1,060
Richmond, TXVista Williams Ranch1 bd$1,30313 mo $1,303; 14 mo $1,303; 15 mo $1,303
St. Peters, MOSun River Village1 bd$1,4143 mo $1,588; 6 mo $1,479; 12 mo $1,425; 15 mo $1,414

Field names in the API and files.

The same names appear in the Feed API, JSONL files and the keyless sample endpoint. A field is null where the source does not state it; we never infer a value.

FieldTypeWhat it holds
rent_by_termobjectMonthly rent per lease length in months, for example {"6": 2410, "12": 2205}.
rent_term_monthsintegerThe lease length the headline rent_min belongs to.
rent_basisstringWhat rent_min is: quoted_term, range or single_price.
rent_basenumberBase rent without required monthly fees, where the source splits them.
rent_min, rent_maxnumberAsking rent in USD as advertised; a range when the source gives one.
descriptionstringListing text as published; where fee and deposit wording lives.

What is missing.

  • Fee amounts are not structured: application fees, admin fees and deposit amounts stay in the description text.
  • No total monthly cost: utilities and optional fees are not added up.
  • Text flags are pattern matches and can miss a fee or catch a sentence that only mentions one.
  • Lease-term tables exist only where the leasing system publishes them; most small landlords quote one price.

Display terms for this field.

Show the rent for the term the source quotes and say which term it is. If you show text-derived fee flags, label them as taken from the listing text, and link to the listing so renters see the manager's own fee disclosure. Local fee-disclosure rules apply to your product, not only to the source.

Display rights, explained → · Licence terms →

How this was measured.

Counted on the saved database export of 2026-10-20 using the same eligibility rule as the Display Feed: US listings from manager and owner sources, verified at the source within 30 days, with each unit counted once even when several sources list it (966,368 listings). Text-derived counts are pattern matches on the listing description and amenities, and are labelled as such. Figures are a dated measurement, not a live availability guarantee.

Coverage by state and city →

See this field for your cities.

Tell us the cities and fields you need. We send real records with this field, the count for your area and pricing, usually within one business day.

Request sample data

Other fields, measured.

Let's talk

What are you building?

Tell us about your product and the listings you need. We’ll check the fit and send sample data, coverage details and a quote.

Prefer email? hello@housingfeed.com →

US listings only (all 50 states and DC). Usually a reply within one business day. No newsletter.

Thanks. Let's build from here.

We've received your request and will usually reply within one business day.