Sources / Floor plans

Floor plan data with the plan drawings.

272,116 live US rental listings in HousingFeed (28%) name their floor plan or include a floor-plan image, and 253,062 (26%) carry the floor-plan drawing itself, measured on 20 October 2026. Plan name, drawing, bedrooms, bathrooms, size and units available on the plan arrive in the same record as the asking rent and the link to the leasing page.

Updated . Live US listings in the Display Feed, verified at the source within 30 days, one row per unit.

253,062with a floor-plan image
26%of 966,368 live listings
261,743with a plan name
52,716records that are a whole floor plan

Where the field is richest.

The 20 cities with the most listings carrying a floor-plan drawing, with the plan-name count beside it.

CityWith a floor-plan imageShare of cityWith a plan name
Houston, TX10,19938%9,009
Charlotte, NC8,49652%8,778
Austin, TX7,66143%8,004
Dallas, TX6,25841%6,582
San Antonio, TX5,36435%5,280
Atlanta, GA3,94338%4,443
Orlando, FL3,69145%3,966
Denver, CO3,61441%3,638
Nashville, TN3,25147%3,297
Fort Worth, TX2,98440%3,286
Phoenix, AZ2,61430%2,647
Seattle, WA2,54133%2,607
Raleigh, NC2,34439%2,830
San Diego, CA2,08829%2,104
Los Angeles, CA1,99018%2,045
Jacksonville, FL1,91429%1,974
Philadelphia, PA1,81428%1,852
Las Vegas, NV1,81225%1,816
Tampa, FL1,80331%1,989
Washington, DC1,68733%1,770

Cities as published by the source; suburbs listed under their own names are separate. Download this table as CSV.

Only images the source calls a floor plan.

A floor-plan image is kept only where the leasing site labels the image as the plan drawing, for example in its floor-plan widget or in the image's own label. Gallery photos stay in the photo fields, so a renter-facing app can show the drawing in its own slot. When several plans of one building share a single generic drawing, we drop it rather than show the wrong layout.

Unit records and floor-plan records.

Most records describe one rentable unit (94%). Some communities publish availability by plan instead, so 52,716 records (5.5%) describe a floor plan with a count of available units, and 0.1% summarise a whole community. The granularity field says which, so you can show plan cards and unit rows without guessing.

Three real records.

Picked by a fixed rule from three different cities on the 2026-10-20 export, trimmed to the columns this page is about. A sample request returns full records for your cities.

CityBuildingPlanBedsSizeRentPlan image
Arden, NCThe AsheASHE1 bd815 sq ft$1,585Yes
Buda, TXEmerson at BudaC13 bd1,237 sq ft$1,821Yes
Clermont, FLThe Sante On Wellness WayA21 bd832 sq ft$1,976Yes

Field names in the API and files.

The same names appear in the Feed API, JSONL files and the keyless sample endpoint. A field is null where the source does not state it; we never infer a value.

FieldTypeWhat it holds
floorplan_namestringThe plan's name as the building publishes it (A1, The Aspen).
floorplan_idstringStable plan ID; plans of one building share its property_id.
floorplan_imagestring (URL)The plan drawing, only where the source labels it one.
granularitystringunit, floorplan or property.
units_availableintegerAvailable units on a floor-plan record.
beds, bathsnumberbeds 0 is a studio, not a missing value.
sqft_min, sqft_maxnumberSize in square feet; a range on plan records that span units.

What is missing.

  • Single-family homes and small landlords rarely publish a plan, so coverage is concentrated in apartment communities.
  • We do not classify the drawing: it can be a 2D plan, a 3D render or a furnished layout.
  • No room dimensions or room counts beyond bedrooms and bathrooms.
  • Plan names are each building's own codes, not a standard naming scheme.

Display terms for this field.

Show plan drawings from the supplied URL. Do not re-host, crop, alter or watermark them, and link each listing to its source page. Credit the publishing manager or owner, as for all Display Feed listings.

Display rights, explained → · Licence terms →

How this was measured.

Counted on the saved database export of 2026-10-20 using the same eligibility rule as the Display Feed: US listings from manager and owner sources, verified at the source within 30 days, with each unit counted once even when several sources list it (966,368 listings). Text-derived counts are pattern matches on the listing description and amenities, and are labelled as such. Figures are a dated measurement, not a live availability guarantee.

Coverage by state and city →

See this field for your cities.

Tell us the cities and fields you need. We send real records with this field, the count for your area and pricing, usually within one business day.

Request sample data

Other fields, measured.

Let's talk

What are you building?

Tell us about your product and the listings you need. We’ll check the fit and send sample data, coverage details and a quote.

Prefer email? hello@housingfeed.com →

US listings only (all 50 states and DC). Usually a reply within one business day. No newsletter.

Thanks. Let's build from here.

We've received your request and will usually reply within one business day.