Sources / Rental listing photos

Rental listing photos you are allowed to show.

98% of the 966,368 live US rental listings in HousingFeed have at least one photo, 65% have five or more and 57% have ten or more, measured on 20 October 2026. Photos are delivered as the source's own image URLs in gallery order, and the Display Feed licence lets you show them in your product as long as you link to the listing and do not re-host or alter them.

Updated . Live US listings in the Display Feed, verified at the source within 30 days, one row per unit.

98%with at least one photo
65%with five or more
57%with ten or more
631,672listings with 5+ photos

Where the field is richest.

The 20 cities with the most listings carrying five or more photos.

CityListings with 5+ photosShare of cityShare with 10+
Houston, TX14,50454%48%
Austin, TX13,89678%68%
Charlotte, NC11,44070%45%
Dallas, TX9,81364%58%
San Antonio, TX9,26660%52%
Los Angeles, CA8,78379%69%
Atlanta, GA6,65064%54%
Denver, CO6,60375%64%
Seattle, WA6,16380%71%
Chicago, IL5,45569%60%
San Diego, CA5,45375%69%
Orlando, FL5,30365%55%
Philadelphia, PA5,16880%60%
Las Vegas, NV5,10170%55%
Phoenix, AZ5,03659%49%
Nashville, TN5,00472%56%
Fort Worth, TX4,81064%54%
Columbus, OH4,24773%64%
Raleigh, NC3,87964%54%
Tampa, FL3,67163%55%

Cities as published by the source; suburbs listed under their own names are separate. Download this table as CSV.

How many photos a listing has.

Photo depth matters more than photo presence: a single exterior shot does not sell a unit. The distribution across all 966,368 live listings:

Photos per listingListingsShare
023,7822.5%
1248,86126%
2-462,0536.4%
5-983,9828.7%
10-19358,18437%
20+189,50620%

A quarter of listings carry a single photo. Many of them come from sources where this export read only the main image; deeper gallery reading for those sources went live on 24 October 2026, after this measurement, so the next one should show fewer single-photo listings.

Photos are the most-asked licence question.

Photos and photo rights come up in more buyer enquiries than any other field. The short answer: listings in the Display Feed come from property managers' and owners' own websites, the licence covers showing their photos inside your product, and the conditions are about how, not whether: by URL, unaltered, with a link to the listing. Portal photos are never in the feed.

What the photos show is a separate question. In a Dallas-Fort Worth study, units whose photos showed updated finishes rented for more than comparable units, and listing text named the update on only a third of them. Read the Dallas finding.

Three real records.

Picked by a fixed rule from three different cities on the 2026-10-20 export, trimmed to the columns this page is about. A sample request returns full records for your cities.

CityBuilding or streetBedsRentPhotos
Dallas, TX9010 Markville Dr1 bd$99212
San Antonio, TX1118 E Elmira Street1 bd$2,82512
South Salt Lake City, UT3839 S West Temple1 bd$1,20412

Field names in the API and files.

The same names appear in the Feed API, JSONL files and the keyless sample endpoint. A field is null where the source does not state it; we never infer a value.

FieldTypeWhat it holds
imagestring (URL)The main photo.
imagesarray of URLsEvery photo, in the source's order.
photosarray of URLsGallery photos without the floor-plan drawing, where a source separates them.
floorplan_imagestring (URL)The plan drawing, kept apart from the gallery.
n_photosintegerPhoto count, in CSV files.

What is missing.

  • No captions or room labels: a URL does not say whether it shows the kitchen or the pool.
  • Some galleries include building, amenity or neighbourhood images next to the unit photos.
  • Image URLs can stop working when a manager edits the listing; sync weekly and drop listings that leave the feed.
  • We do not host copies or thumbnails, by design: the licence is photos by reference.

Display terms for this field.

Show photos from the supplied URLs. Do not re-host, crop, alter or watermark them. Credit the publishing manager or owner, link each listing to its url, remove photos with the listing on your next sync, and take a listing down within 7 days if we pass on a removal request.

Display rights, explained → · Licence terms →

How this was measured.

Counted on the saved database export of 2026-10-20 using the same eligibility rule as the Display Feed: US listings from manager and owner sources, verified at the source within 30 days, with each unit counted once even when several sources list it (966,368 listings). Text-derived counts are pattern matches on the listing description and amenities, and are labelled as such. Figures are a dated measurement, not a live availability guarantee.

Coverage by state and city →

See this field for your cities.

Tell us the cities and fields you need. We send real records with this field, the count for your area and pricing, usually within one business day.

Request sample data

Other fields, measured.

Let's talk

What are you building?

Tell us about your product and the listings you need. We’ll check the fit and send sample data, coverage details and a quote.

Prefer email? hello@housingfeed.com →

US listings only (all 50 states and DC). Usually a reply within one business day. No newsletter.

Thanks. Let's build from here.

We've received your request and will usually reply within one business day.